Minimum Disclosure Rules


  1. Name of the College: Govt. College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Quepem, Goa.
  2. Address: Sheldem, Quepem – Goa.403705
  3. Website: www.gcq.ac.in
  4. Location: Village
  5. Affiliating University: Goa University,Taleigao-Plateau-Goa
  6. Year of Establishment: June 1989
  7. Year of Affiliation: Permanent 6/6/1997 B.A., B.Com. & B.Sc.
  8. Year of Recognition: U/S 2(f) 1991 U/S 12(b) 2004.
  9. Year of last accreditation: 2004 Rating B+
  10. Type: Government
  11. Category: Affiliated

Courses Offered:

Sr. No. COURSES OFFERED UG/PG TYPEFT/PT NATURERegular/Self-financing
1. ARTS – Economics; History; Political Science; Sociology; Hindi; Konkani; Marathi, Geography UG Full Time Regular
2. COMMERCE UG Full Time Regular
3. SCIENCE – Physics; Botany; Chemistry; Zoology; Computer Science; Mathematics UG Full Time Regular
4. POST GRADUATE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE PG Full Time Regular

Profile of Teaching Staff:

Teaching Staff Information 2014-2015

Sr.No. Name of the staff Residential address Mobile of the Officers. Designation Pay Scale
1. Shri. Bhaskar G.Nayak B-36, Sapna Valley, 5th Floor, Pajifond, Margao-Goa. 9822586616 Principal,Director of Higher Education- Government of Goa 37400-67000+10000(AGP)
2 Dr. Sushila Sawant Mendes  Bairo Primerio, Assolna, Salcete-Goa  9422060137  Associate Professor  of History 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
3 Ms. Vidya R. Dalvi H.No. 2252, Samrudi, Plot No.42, Behind Felicinta, Apt. Gogal, Margao- Goa 9421157072 Associate Professor  of Commerce 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
4 Ms. Asha A. Mangutkar Poojabhishek, Bamngal, Xeldem-Quepem-Goa 9881072857 Associate Professor of Marathi 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
5 Dr. Rajan Mathew Ruby Apt. Near Shenvi, School, Ravanfond, Navelim-Goa 9422061929 Associate Professor /Director of Physical Education 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
6 Dr. Renji George Amballoor  S-3, Balama Gallery, Gogol, Margao 403602, 9421247960 Associate Professor  of Economics& Officiating Principal, Govt. College of Commerce, Borda, Margao 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
7 Dr. Anthony Sathish 237, Ashish, Bhavan, Talcot, Igramol, Quepem-Goa 7350586794 Associate Professor of Commerce 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
8 Shri.  Miguel A.B.P.C.Martins B-7 Silver Gate Estate, Aquem, Alto, Margao-Goa 9922345792 Associate Professor  of Mathematics 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
9 Dr. Brijpal Singh Gahloth C/o Chaitnya, Sristhi Pattantaly, Bandora, Ponda-Goa 94206871612980801(R) Associate Professor  of Hindi 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
10 Dr. Shirish D. Kamat H.No.3900, Saikamaxi, after CD flower valley, Borda, Margao-Goa. 9822141361 Associate Professor  of Physics 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
11 Dr. Ashok D. Mangutkar Poojabhishek, Bamngal, Xeldem-Quepem-Goa 9822577421 Associate Professor  of Marathi 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
12 Dr. Shridhar M.Gurav H.No.126(A) Bhamai, Pale Goa, 403105 9226789345 Associate Professor  of Chemistry 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
13 Shri. Constancio Fernandes H.No. 64, Orcotto, Sanguem-Goa 9881281614 Associate Professor  of Political Science 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
14 Dr. Elizabeth Henriques H.No. 148, Mangor Hill, Vasco-da-Gama-Goa 9822182230 Associate Professor  of Economics 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
15 Shri. Narayan Bandodkar H.No. 894, Carxetta, Velim, Salcete-Goa 9049776195 Assistant Professor of Physics 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
16 Dr. Rajender Rao Kulkarni Flat No.S2/S3 Fersrod Apts Pulamula, Gudichadav, Sao Jose De Areal, Curtorim, Salcete-Goa. 9960379207 Associate Professor  of Zoology 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
17 Ms. Jennefer T.Almeida Flat No. G-3 Cluster-G,CD- Good Earth, Dongorwado, Fatorda, Margao-Goa 9011446393 Associate Professor of Chemistry 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
18 Shri. Ehrlich Dias Barreto H.No. 212, Crossroads avenue near Goa Botling Company Easter Express bypass road, Arlem, Raia Goa 9890743044 Associate Professor  of Mathematics 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
19 Dr. Remy Dias Flat No. G-3 Cluster-G, CD- Good Earth, Dongorwado, Fatorda, Margao-Goa 9881883451 Associate Professor  of History and Dy. Director of Higher Education, Porvorim 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
20 Shri.  Govind A. Kelkar H22, Gogal Housing Board, Gogal, Margao-Goa 9421152501 Associate Professor of Computer Science 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
21 Ms. Maria Jacqueline Menezes H.No. 848, Bainaque, Assolna, Salacete-Goa 9423056836 Assistant Professor of Chemistry 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
22 Ms. Sheena Paul Flat No.14, Bldg’A’ Shivani Aradwe, Bepquegal, Curchorem-Goa 9421255700 Assistant Professor of Zoology 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
23 Ms. Juliana Silveira e D’Souza D-203, Landscape Shire, Caranzjalem-Goa 9767266799 Assistant Professor of Zoology 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
24 Dr. Reyna Sequeira “Nishant” Grande Pulvado, Benaualim, Salcete-Goa  9822055871 Associate Professor of Sociology 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
25 Dr. Mehtab J. Bukhari BT-2, L&L  Empress Emma, Seraulim, Salcete-Goa 9823594689 Associate Professor of Botany 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
26 Ms. Celly Quadros e Coutinho Coutinho’s Corner H.No. 499/10, Dongrim, Navelim, Salcete-Goa 9881643379 Associate Professor of Botany 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
27 Ms. Rita N. Sharma Flat AF-2 Aquem Plaza, Shantinagar, Aquem, Baixo, Salcete  9158722601 Associate Professor of  Zoology 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
28 Ms. Josephine Dias H.No.1795, Kalvaddo, Benaulim, Salcete – Goa 9922289457 Associate Professor of Geography 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
29 Ms.Deepa Prajith Mitasu Manor, Sadar, Ponda-Goa 7588486799 Associate Professor of English 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
30 Ms. Sarita Usgaonkar Jivan Bldg, Shantinagar, Ponda-Goa 9922868301 Assistant Professor of Commerce 15000-39100+6000(AGP
31 Shri. Onkar L. Ainapur H.No. 2637/3, MAAL MANSION Behind Felicinta, Gogal Margao-Goa 403602 9422437693 Associate Professor of Computer Science 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
32 Ms. Olivia E. Soares H.No.232, 3rd ward,  Colva-Goa 9673724803 Assistant Professor of Comp. Science 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
33 Shri. Parasharam A. Patil Bhagirathi NiwasH.No.257, Talcot, Igramol, Quepem-Goa 9922561894 Associate Professor of Commerce 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
34 Dr. Rajay R. Pawar “Omkar” Navdurga Garden kallamamal, Borim, Ponda-Goa 9860716071 Associate Professor of Konkani 37400-67000+9000(AGP)
35 Shri. Filipe A. Rodrigues Church Street Cortalim-Goa 9890134479 Assistant Professor of Computer Science 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
36 Dr. Annie F. D’Souza  e Gomes Diva Gomes Behind Tata Motors Gounvoloy, Nuvem 9923480744 Assistant Professor of Botany 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
37 Ms. Liana Maria Ismalia Da Costa Vidyanagar, Margao-Goa F-5, Lotus Classique Vidyanagar, Gogol, Margao-Goa403 601 9657568426 Assistant Professor of Computer Science 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
38 Ms. Sohani Pai Vaidya H.No. 585, Comba Margao Goa 8390803802 Assistant Professor  of Commerce 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
39 Ms. Arya J.  Prabhudesai Ferreira Gardern 73 Phase-I Near Chowgule College Gogal, Margao 9822819963 Assistant  Professor  of Commerce 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
40 Dr. Kiran Popkar Gumalwaddo, Anjuna, Bardez-Goa. 403509 9923020312 Assistant Professor of Hindi 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
41 Ms. Charmaine Anne Lewis e Pereira Ashad  Housing Society Limited, G Block, Flat No. G-01 Madel, Margao-Goa 403601 9823261202 Assistant Professor of Geography 15000-39100+6000(AGP)
42 Ms. Brenda Continho H.No. 174/A, Sinquetim, Navelim, Salcete-Goa. 9922178489 Assistant Professor of English 15000-39100+6000(AGP)

Physical Facilities and Infrastructure:

Physical Facilities and infrastructure
Land & Building New College building under construction
Land Area (in Acres) 33,000 sq.mts.
Built up Area 1500.00Sq.m
Playground/Sports/games Area Yes
Teaching/Learning
Number of classrooms 40
Number of Tutorial Rooms
Number of  Laboratories 9
Number of Seminar Rooms
Number of Conference Rooms 1
Number of Committee Rooms
Hostel
Number  of seats in Boys Hostel NIL
Number of seats in Girls Hostel NIL
Library
Seating capacity of Library Reading Room 200
Number of  Books in the Library 21200
Number of Journals/magazines/newspapers subscribed 52
Number of Multimedia literature 255
ICT Infrastructure: Yes
Number of PCs in Computer Centre 62
Number of PIV or higher PCs 15
Number of LAN Terminals 12
WI fi connectively Yes
Teaching Tools/Aids
Number of Television 05
Number of OHPs 20
Number of LCDs  Every Class fitted with LCD
Number of VCP/VCR
Others
Auditorium
Gymnasium Yes
Indoor Games Table Tennis, Badminton, Carrom
Sports Facilities Yes
Number of Houses  for Teachers
Number of Rooms in Guest House
Number of Common Rooms for Students
Health Centre/medical centre Doctor/Counsellor available on call
Number of Cubicles/Rooms for Teachers One common staff room + 6 rooms
Common rooms for teachers One
Canteen for Students Yes
Transport facility for students Yes

Committee List for 2014-15:

STUDENTS COUNCIL:

1) Ms. Juliana Silveira e D’Souza (Convenor)
2) Ms. Charmine Anne Lewis e Pereira (Internal Activities)
3) Mr. Aiya Hemant Balkrishna (External Activities)
4) Mr. P.A.Patil (Accounts)
5) Mr. Narayan Bandodkar
6) Ms. Olivia E. Soares
7) Mr. Onkar Ainapur
8) Ms. Sheena Paul
9) Dr. Rajay Pawar
10) Ms. Poonam Naik
11) Mr. Vipul Ghare
12) Ms. Sonia Chodankar
13) Ms. Archana Gaonkar
14) Ms. Anupa Dessai
15) Ms. Nutan Patil

RESEARCH / CONSULTANCY & COLLEGE RESEARCH JOURNAL:

1) Dr. Renji George Amballoor (Convenor)
2 Ms. Asha A. Mangutkar
3) Dr. Elizabeth Henriques
4) Ms. Deepa Prajith
5) Mr. Onkar L. Ainapur

CONTINUING EDUCATION, EXTENSION SERVICES:

1) Dr. Anthony Sathish B. (Convenor)
2) Mr. Constancio Fernandes
3) Dr. Remy Dias
4) Ms. Arya J. Prabhudesai

CAREER GUIDANCE AND PLACEMENT CELL:

1) Mr. Constancio Fernandes (Convenor)
2) Mr. Miguel A.B.P.C. Martins
3) Mr. Ehrlich Dias Barreto
4) Ms. Liana Maria Ismalia Da Costa

MEDICAL SERVICE CELL:

1) Ms Sheena Paul (Convenor)
2) Dr. Rajan Mathew
3) Ms. Ashwini Chandekar
4) Mr. Vipul Ghare
5) Ms. Nutan Patil

COLLEGE PUBLICATION CELL (MAGAZINE /NEWS LETTERS/ VARIOUS REPORTS):

1) Dr. Rajay Pawar (Convenor)
2) Ms. Asha A. Mangutkar
3) Dr. Brijpal Singh Gahloth
4) Ms. Deepa Prajith
5) Ms. Liana Maria Ismalia Da Costa
6) Mr. Aiya Hemant Balkrishna
7) Ms. Brenda Continho

ATTENDANCE CELL:

1) Mr. Miguel A.B.P.C. Martins (Convenor)
2) Mr. Govind Kelkar
3) Ms. Sarita P. Usgaonkar
4) Dr. Rajay Pawar
5) Dr. Annie D’Souza e Gomes
6) Ms. Liana Maria Ismalia Da Costa
7) Ms. Arya J. Prabhudesai

INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL: As per order No.1/14/2003/3052 dated 30.10.2013

a) Prof. B.G. Nayak – Chairperson

b) 1) Dr. Rajan Mathew – Member
2) Dr. Anthony Sathish – Member
3) Dr. Renji George Amballoor – Member
4) Shri. Narayan Bandodkar – Member
5) Shri. Ehrlich Dias Barreto – Member
6) Dr. Shridhar Gurav – Member

c) 1) Prof. Devendra Bale – Local Community Member
2) Dr. Bhisso Shetgaonkar – Local Community Member

d) Dr. Sushila Mendes – Member Secretary

CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT /BUILDING COMMITTEE:

1) Dr. Shirish Kamat (Convenor)
2) Ms. Maria Amelia D’Costa
3) Mr. Caitano Cadozo
4) Mr. Motilal Dessai
5) Convenor N.S.S.

TIME – TABLE COMMITTEE:

1) Ms. Rita Sharma (Convenor)
2) Ms. Josephine Dias
3) Ms. Sarita Usgaonkar

LIBRARY COMMITTEE:

1) Ex-Officio Chairman – Principal/Vice-Principal
2) Ex-Officio Secretary – Librarian
3) Dr. Shirish Kamat – Science Faculty-Member
4) Mr. P.A. Patil – Commerce Faculty –Member
5) Ms. Asha Mangutkar – Arts Faculty-Member
6) General Secretary of students – Member
7) Students Lady Representative – Member

CANTEEN CONTROL COMMITTEE:

1) Ms. Josephine Dias (Convenor)
2) Ms. Asha Mangutkar
3) Mr. Onkar Ainapur
4) Accountant
5) Ms. Maria Amelia D’Costa
6) Ms. Meena Bhende
7) Convenor Students Council

N.S.S.

1) Dr. R.G.Kulkarni (Convenor)
2) Mr. Vikrant Vijay Mudliyar – Programme Officer
3) Ms. Tanvi D. Prabhu Malkarnekar – Programme Officer
4) Ms. Reema Anil Kunkolienkar – Programme Officer
5) Ms. Edna Vaz Fernandes – Programme Officer

N.C.C:

1) Major(Dr.)Ashok D. Mangutkar
2) Ms. Sohani Pai Vaidya
3) Ms. Yugandhara Pradeep Shirodkar

National Day Celebration

1) Dr. R.G.Kulkarni (N.S.S.) (Convenor)
2) Dr. Rajan Mathew (Sports)
3) Dr. Rajay Pawar (Student’s Council member)
4) Ms. Sohani Pai Vaidya (N.C.C.)
5) Mr. Vikrant Vijay Mudliyar

PTA:

1) Dr. Reyna Sequeira (Convenor)
2) Ms. Jennefer Tricia Almeida
3) Ms. Maria Jacqueline Menezes
4) Ms. Sarita P. Usgaonkar
5) Ms. Olivia E. Soares
6) Ms. Maria Amelia D’Costa
7) Mr. Motilal Dessai
8) Ms. Meena Bhende

SAPTARANG:

1) Ms. Asha A. Mangutkar (Convenor)
2) Ms. Sarita Usgaonkar
3) Mr. Aiya Hemant Balkrishna

STUDY CIRCLE:

1) H.O.D. of the respective Subject (Convenor)
2) All Subject teachers would be members

LITERARY STUDY CIRCLE:

1) Ms. Deepa Prajith (Convenor)
2) Dr. Brijpal Singh Gahloth
3) Dr. Rajay Pawar
4) Mr. Aiya Hemant Balkrishna
5) All language teachers would be members

SCIENCE ASSOCIATION:

1) Dr. Shirish D.Kamat (Convenor)
2) Mr. Miguel A.B.P.C. Martins
3) Ms. Rita N. Sharma
4) Dr. Annie D’Souza e Gomes
5) All Science Teachers would be members

ALLUMINI ASSOCIATION:

1) Dr. Sushila Mendes (Convenor)
2) Dr. Rajan Mathew
3) Dr. Shridhar M. Gurav
4) Ms. Sheena Paul
5) Ms. Vivienne Vaz
6) Mr. Motilal R.Dessai

PHYSICAL EDUCATION & SPORTS:

1) Dr. Reyna Sequeira (Convenor)
2) Ms. Celly Quadros e Coutinho
3) Dr. Annie D’Souza e Gomes
4) Mr. Heramb Aiya
5) Mr. Rajendra Shetye
6) Mr. Vikrant Vijay Mudliyar
7) Ms. Archana Gaonkar

STAFF ACADEMY:

1) Ms. Deepa Prajith (Convenor)
2) Dr. Rajan Mathew
3) Dr. Elizabeth Henriques
4) Mr. Onkar L. Ainapur

ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE:

1) Ms. Sarita P. Usgaonkar (Convenor)
2) Dr. Sushila S. Mendes
3) Ms. Celly Quadros e Coutinho
4) Ms. Maria Jacqueline Menezes
5) Ms. Jonira Fernandes
6) Ms. Anjeeta Komarpant
7) Ms. Soniya Vinay Chodankar
8) All teachers should ensure that ragging doesn’t take place in any classes and college campus.

COLLEGE INFORMATION / STATISTICS COMMITTEE:

1) Mr. Onkar L. Ainapur (Convenor)
2) Mr. Constancio Fernandes
3) Ms. Deepa Prajith
4) Ms. Maria Amelia D’Costa
5) Ms. Meena Bhende

COMMITTEE FOR U.G.C. PROPOSALS:

1) Dr. Shirish Kamat (Convenor)
2) Dr. Elizabeth Henriques
3) Dr. Mehtab Bukhari

COLLEGE GRIEVANCES COMMITTEE:

1) Mr. S.N.Patil (Convenor)
2) Ms. Asha A .Mangutkar
3) Mr. Constancio Fernandes

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE:

1) Mr. Constancio Fernandes (Convenor)
2) Mr. Miguel A.B.P.C. Martins
3) Mr. Ehrlich Dias Barreto
4) Mr. Govind A. Kelkar
5) Ms. Prachi Naik
6) Ms. Anjeeta Velip

AUDIO VISUAL CELL:

1) Mr. Narayan Bandodkar (Convenor)
2) Ms. Olivia E. Soares
3) Mr. Onkar L. Ainapur
4) Mr. Aiya Hemant Balkrishna
5) Mr. Pundalik Naik

COUNSELLING SERVICES CELL:

1) Dr. Sushila S. Mendes – FYBA
2) Mr. Constancio Fernandes – SYBA
3) Dr. Rajay Pawar – TYBA
4) Dr. Shridhar M. Gurav – FYBSc
5) Ms. Maria Jacqueline Menezes – SYBSc
6) Ms. Celly Quadros e Coutinho – TYBSc
7) Mr. P.A.Patil – FYBCom (FA)
8) Ms. Deepa Prajith – FYBCom (CA)
9) Dr. Elizabeth Henriques – SYBCom
10) Ms. Sohani Pai Vaidya. – SYBCom
11) Ms. Sarita P.Usgaonkar – TYBCom.
12) Dr. Anthony Sathish B. – M.Com.

COMMITTEE AGAINST SEXUAL HARASSMENT OF WOMEN/COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE:

1) Dr. Sushila Mendes (Convenor)
2) Smt. Auda Viegas, President, Bailancho Ekvot,Margao (NGO Representative)
3) Ms. Maria Jacqueline Menezes
4) Ms. Juliana Silveira e D’Souza
5) Ms. Josephine Dias
6) Ms. Meena Bhende
7) Lady Representative: Arts Stream
8) Lady Representative: Science Stream
9) Lady Representative: Commerce Stream

EXAMINATION / PROJECT COMMITTEE:

1) Mr. S. N. Patil (Convenor)
2) Dr. Brijpal Singh Gahloth (Co-Convenor)
3) Ms. Jennefer Tricia Almeida
4) Mr. Narayan Bandodkar
5) Dr. Remy Dias
6) Mr. Govind A. Kelkar
7) Ms. Sheena Paul
8) Mr. Parasharam A. Patil
9) Mr. Filipe A. Rodrigues
10) Ms. Arya J. Prabhudesai

EXAMINATION UNFAIR MEANS ENQUIRY COMMITTEE:

1) Mr. S. N. Patil (Convenor)
2) Ms. Asha A. Mangutkar
3) Dr. Shirish Kamat

SCHOLARSHIP & STUDENTS AID FUND COMMITTEE:

1) Ms. Rita N. Sharma (Convenor)
2) Dr. Rajan Mathew
3) Ms. Jennefer Tricia Almeida
4) Ms. Sarita Usgaonkar
5) Mr. Heramb Aiya
6) Ms. Smita Marathe
7) Ms. Princy Alve
8) Mr. Vikrant Vijay Mudliyar
9) Mr. Vipul Ghare – (Convenor) N.S.S. & NCC

WEBSITE DESIGN DEVELOPMENT AND MAINTENANCE:

1) Mr. Govind A. Kelkar (Convenor)
2) Ms. Olivia E. Soares
3) Mr. Onkar L. Ainapur
4) Mr. Filipe A. Rodrigues

FINANCE COMMITTEE:

1) Dr. Anthony Sathish B. (Convenor)
2) Dr. Ashok D. Mangutkar (Vice-Principal)
3) Mr. Parasharam A. Patil – Accountant (Member Secretary)

M.COM. COMMITTEE:

1) Dr. Anthony Sathish B. (Convenor)
2) Ms. Sarita Usgaonkar
3) Mr. P.A. Patil
4) Ms. Sohani Pai Vaidya

COLLEGE BUILDING MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE:

1) Mr. Motilal Dessai (Convenor)
2) Ms. Amelia D’Costa
3) Mr. Caitano Cardozo

PUBLIC ADDRESS SYSTEM COMMITTEE:

1) Ms. Deepa Prajith (Convenor)
2) Ms. Asha Mangutkar
3) Dr. Rajay Pawar
4) Ms. Sheena Paul

COLLEGE CLEANLINESS COMMITTEE:

1) Ms. Meena Bhende (Convenor)
2) Ms. Amelia D’Costa
3) Mr. Pundalik Naik
4) Mr. Pavitraraj Madkaikar
5) Ms. Ningamma B.Gauda

WOMENS CELL:

1) Dr. Reyna Sequeira (Convenor)
2) Ms. Arya J. Prabhudesai
3) Ms. Sohani Pai Vaidya
4) Ms. Prabhu Malkarnekar Tanvi Datta
5) Ms. Reema Anil Kunkolienkar
6) Ms. Prajakta Lolayekar
7) Ms. Patse Leena Rebello

CONSUMER CELL:

1) Ms. Sarita Usgaonkar (Convenor)
2) Ms. Prajakta Loleikar
3) Mr. Rajendra Shetye
4) Ms. Sonia Shirodkar